Privacy Policy

Summer Institute of Linguistics Australia (SILA) is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection and Use
Names, contact details and other information provided by supporters and interested friends are collected on behalf of SILA, 70 Graham Road, Kangaroo Ground Victoria 3097 for the purpose of maintaining SILA’s database of contacts.

Individuals interested in service with, or study in, a program under the auspices of SILA also provide personal information which is collected for the purpose of determining suitability and options for service and/or study. SILA will not use or disclose the information for another purpose without gaining the consent of the person or persons concerned.

SILA may contract other organisations to process mailouts or to process donations and issue receipts. In such a case, the external organisation must give a written undertaking to preserve the confidentiality of any information or data supplied by us. Apart from these circumstances, SILA will not make details of its contact database available to any external party.

Data Quality and Security
SILA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will ensure that personal information is kept secure and confidential.

SILA will, with your help, take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected and used by the organisation is accurate, complete and up to date.

Only staff of SILA who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle personal information, will have access to such information.

Access and Correction
Individuals are invited to advise SILA of any change to personal details.

Individuals may ask to see personal information about themselves and if the personal information held is not accurate, complete and up to date, SILA will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up to date. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, access may not be provided to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or where it would breach confidentiality.